You are not logged in.
Lost Password?


Register To Post



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic

#1
Can't get Bound High to work on FlashBoy+
Posted on: 2015/3/23 10:57
Newbie
Joined 2015/3/23
8 Posts
Long Time User (3 Years)
Hi everyone. Finally managed to get my first Virtual Boy at the weekend and so far I'm loving it!

Using my FlashBoy+ every game I've tried has worked fine apart from Bound High - it's playable but most of the intros / backgrounds are red and it's hard to see the text. Looking around it seems there was a glitchy rom released a while back so I assumed this was the problem. I then downloaded the newer file from http://www.planetvb.com/modules/games/?u001d and tested this but exactly the same thing happened.

Does anyone have any idea what I'm doing wrong here? Is there a different Bound High rom for the FlashBoy+ that I'm not aware of? It's really odd as every other game I've flashed has worked perfectly.

Thanks for your help! :)
Top

#2
Re: Can
Posted on: 2015/3/23 18:03
PVB Elite
Joined 2003/7/26
USA
1431 Posts
PVBCC EntryCoderContributorSpecial AchievementTop10 PosterHOTY09 EntryLong Time User (15 Years) App Coder20+ Game RatingsPVBCC 2013 Entry
The known-good version of the ROM has a CRC32 of e81a3703 and an MD5 sum of a460e2660fa951e9d4e3b05aee9f5018

If yours matches, there's probably nothing wrong with the ROM, and it sounds like there's nothing wrong with your FB, so the only thing left is "glitchy" displays. If you want them permanently fixed, there are those of us who can fix them.

If you live in the Americas, you can contact me via PM or directly at RunnerPack -att- gmail -daht- com.

If you're in Europe, you can send TheForce81 a PM.
Top

#3
Re: Can
Posted on: 2015/3/23 20:17
Newbie
Joined 2015/3/23
8 Posts
Long Time User (3 Years)
Many thanks RunnerPack - I've checked and I definitely have that ROM. It's really odd as every other game works fine with no problems whatsoever. Surely it can't be an issue with the display if it's only happening with one game?
Top

#4
Re: Can
Posted on: 2015/3/23 20:37
PVB Elite
Joined 2003/7/26
USA
1431 Posts
PVBCC EntryCoderContributorSpecial AchievementTop10 PosterHOTY09 EntryLong Time User (15 Years) App Coder20+ Game RatingsPVBCC 2013 Entry
Quote:

marioweezer wrote:
Surely it can't be an issue with the display if it's only happening with one game?


Actually, that's quite common; and don't call me Shirley

The VB's display subsystem is a mysterious and complex beast. There are some very short and precise time periods involved, and everything has to be synchronized perfectly. When the cable doesn't have a 100% perfect connection on every wire, any one of billions of specific data combinations can set it off and cause all manner of image defects, even though it normally displays perfectly fine. Also, since the two display boards have 29 of their 30 signals in common, something happening on one can affect the other, but not always in the same way.

Even if your VB's working perfectly - which yours clearly isn't - it doesn't make sense to wait to get its displays soldered.
Top

#5
Re: Can't get Bound High to work on FlashBoy+
Posted on: 2015/3/23 22:39
Newbie
Joined 2015/3/23
8 Posts
Long Time User (3 Years)
Haha, thanks RunnerPack! I've sent TheForce81 a PM to see if he can do a permanent fix on my VB. As you said, worth doing now rather than waiting until the display fails!
Top

#6
Re: Can
Posted on: 2015/3/23 23:13
PVB Elite
Joined 2009/12/30
Netherlands
517 Posts
Highscore Top10Highscore Top ScoreContributor10+ Game RatingsLong Time User (8 Years)
Quote:

marioweezer wrote:
Haha, thanks RunnerPack! I've sent TheForce81 a PM to see if he can do a permanent fix on my VB. As you said, worth doing now rather than waiting until the display fails!


You have a PM! ;)
Top

#7
Re: Can
Posted on: 2015/3/24 0:27
PVB Elite
Joined 2003/7/26
USA
1431 Posts
PVBCC EntryCoderContributorSpecial AchievementTop10 PosterHOTY09 EntryLong Time User (15 Years) App Coder20+ Game RatingsPVBCC 2013 Entry
Ah, that's great to hear! It always makes me happy to know that another VB will be saved from the dreaded GDS (Glitchy Display Syndrome)

Though I've never seen it in person, I hear TheForce81 does fine work. I know you'll be pleased with the result.
Top

#8
Re: Can
Posted on: 2015/3/24 0:47
VB Gamer
Joined 2015/2/20
USA
26 Posts
Long Time User (3 Years)
Quote:



Actually, that's quite common; and don't call me Shirley





LOL I love Airplane!
Classic
Top

#9
Re: Can
Posted on: 2015/3/24 3:05
PVB Elite
Joined 2003/7/26
USA
1431 Posts
PVBCC EntryCoderContributorSpecial AchievementTop10 PosterHOTY09 EntryLong Time User (15 Years) App Coder20+ Game RatingsPVBCC 2013 Entry
I was wondering if anyone would get the reference. The joke doesn't work as well in a written medium
Top

#10
Re: Can
Posted on: 2015/4/7 17:21
Newbie
Joined 2015/3/23
8 Posts
Long Time User (3 Years)
Massive thank you to The Force81 for fixing my Virtual Boy and for the great service. Would highly recommend him! :-)

If anyone has the same problem as me in the future with Bound High! it might be an issue with your VB's mainboard. See http://www.planetvb.com/modules/newbb ... php?topic_id=6050&forum=1 as potential solutions are currently being discussed.
Top

 Top   Previous Topic   Next Topic


Register To Post