You are not logged in.
Lost Password?


Register To Post



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic

#31
Re: Updated Reality Boy
Posted on: 2010/2/16 1:51
PVB Elite
Joined 2003/7/25
USA
1507 Posts
PVBCC 1stCoderContributor#3 PosterHOTY09 EntryLong Time User (15 Years) App CoderPVBCC 2010 EntryPVBCC 2013 Entry
Quote:

DaVince wrote:
All of these crash on my Windows 7 system, for some reason.


Has anyone else tried this on Windows 7 (or Vista)? Did it work/not work? I'll try to test it on my friend's Windows 7 box, but I'm not sure when I'll be able to.

DaVince: Was there any error message, or did it just crash. I assume you've got the allegro dll referenced earlier in the thread?

DogP
Top

#32
Re: Updated Reality Boy
Posted on: 2010/2/16 6:04
Nintendoid!
Joined 2006/11/16
140 Posts
Long Time User (12 Years)
It doesn't play nice with Windows 7 Desktop Composition. I don't know if that's an easy fix or not, but many emulators have these problems it seems...
Runs fine, maps working as well.

cYa,

Tauwasser
Top

#33
Re: Updated Reality Boy
Posted on: 2010/2/16 10:12
VUE(xpert)
Joined 2003/9/3
Sweden
442 Posts
PVBCC EntryHighscore Top10 3rdCoderContributorHOTY09 2ndLong Time User (15 Years) DonatorApp CoderPVBCC 2010 1st20+ Game RatingsPVBCC 2013 2nd
I'm using Windows 7 RC 64-bit, no problems.
Top

#34
Re: Updated Reality Boy
Posted on: 2010/2/17 6:45
PVB Elite
Joined 2010/1/5
Sweden
560 Posts
Long Time User (9 Years) Donator30+ Game Ratings
The balance and brightness settings in both front ends (tried old front with old version and new front end with new version) seems to do nothing... How come? The real VB is a little more purple in my opinion compared to the bright red I get in emulation, would be nice if the balance settings worked.
Top

#35
Re: Updated Reality Boy
Posted on: 2010/2/17 14:03
PVB Elite
Joined 2003/7/26
USA
1465 Posts
PVBCC EntryCoderContributorSpecial AchievementTop10 PosterHOTY09 EntryLong Time User (15 Years) App Coder20+ Game RatingsPVBCC 2013 Entry
Did you try setting the command-line parameters manually? Make sure to look at the actual "usage" output of the emulator, to see what it's actually expecting (although this text can get out of sync with the parameter parser, depending on what DogP has been experimenting with).

It could be either the front-end or the emulator (or both?) causing the problem, so it's important to figure out which needs to be fixed.

EDIT: Actually, I just tried this and there is no usage information anymore... But, I did look at the strings in the exe, and it's at least looking for the "brite" and "balance" switches (which are what all versions of the front-end are using) so I guess the problem is in the emu.
Top

#36
Re: Updated Reality Boy
Posted on: 2010/2/17 14:48
PVB Elite
Joined 2010/1/5
Sweden
560 Posts
Long Time User (9 Years) Donator30+ Game Ratings
I noticed the balance settings only seem to affect the affine mode (or anaglyph as it's called in the new front end). I guess the "redscale" is fixed and can't be adjusted with those settings.
Top

#37
Re: Updated Reality Boy
Posted on: 2010/2/17 19:36
VUE(xpert)
Joined 2010/2/15
Netherlands
250 Posts
Long Time User (9 Years)
Quote:

DogP wrote:
Quote:

DaVince wrote:
All of these crash on my Windows 7 system, for some reason.


Has anyone else tried this on Windows 7 (or Vista)? Did it work/not work? I'll try to test it on my friend's Windows 7 box, but I'm not sure when I'll be able to.

DaVince: Was there any error message, or did it just crash. I assume you've got the allegro dll referenced earlier in the thread?

DogP

Yup, and it just crashed. Standard Windows "send error report" window popped up.

Quote:
It doesn't play nice with Windows 7 Desktop Composition. I don't know if that's an easy fix or not, but many emulators have these problems it seems...

Well, with the original version Windows just tells me that display compositing was disabled automatically while the app is running. But this version flat-out crashes.

I can run in a terminal if it gives me any extra output... Or perhaps there's a parameter or special version you could compile that logs everything that happens into a file?

@RunnerPack: you're right, I should test it through the commandline too... But the frontend is just so damn convenient!


EDIT: Well! Seems like the emulator would run just fine when run from the commandline. The frontend's just a frontend, what could be so wrong in the way it calls the emulator? Perhaps some arguments the emu can't handle properly, like (as suggested) the color correction flags?
Edited by DaVince on 2010/2/17 20:04
Top

#38
Re: Updated Reality Boy
Posted on: 2010/2/17 21:06
PVB Elite
Joined 2003/7/26
USA
1465 Posts
PVBCC EntryCoderContributorSpecial AchievementTop10 PosterHOTY09 EntryLong Time User (15 Years) App Coder20+ Game RatingsPVBCC 2013 Entry
Quote:

DaVince wrote:
Well! Seems like the emulator would run just fine when run from the commandline. The frontend's just a frontend, what could be so wrong in the way it calls the emulator? Perhaps some arguments the emu can't handle properly, like (as suggested) the color correction flags?


Maybe there are some side-effects of ShellExecute()? The only thing I found with a quick search was related to multi-threading, which the FE doesn't use.

Looks like the FE needs a new maintainer with access to a Vista/7 machine... (and removing the MFC dependency wouldn't hurt, but I hope it doesn't succumb to ".NET's disease" )

Another option would be to change the front-end into a "command-line maker" that just generates a command-line that can be used in a file association or Shortcut.
Edited by RunnerPack on 2010/2/17 21:16
Edited by RunnerPack on 2010/2/17 21:17
Top

#39
Re: Updated Reality Boy
Posted on: 2010/2/18 0:01
VUE(xpert)
Joined 2010/2/15
Netherlands
250 Posts
Long Time User (9 Years)
I wouldn't mind creating a little Python-powered front-end (including a proper, standalone EXE version of course), but I'd need to know the commandline flags, and the emulator binaries seem to lack a --help (or similar) option to list those.
Top

#40
Re: Updated Reality Boy
Posted on: 2010/2/18 1:18
VUE(xpert)
Joined 2010/2/15
Netherlands
250 Posts
Long Time User (9 Years)
(I can't edit my posts anymore, strange...)

I might have found the problem... Dragging the test1.vb ROM onto the executable works just fine, but when I drag-and-drop the Virtual Boy Wario Land ROM from a different folder onto it, it crashes... This might be an absolute path/relative path problem, I guess? Because running the same ROM using a relative path on the commandline DOES work...
Top

 Top   Previous Topic   Next Topic


Register To Post