You are not logged in.
Lost Password?


Register To Post



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic

#61
Re: Insect Combat
Posted on: 2011/8/27 10:23
VB Gamer
Joined 2011/5/9
France
21 Posts
ContributorLong Time User (9 Years) 20+ Game Ratings
I prefer Insect Combat for the game's name ...
Top

#62
Re: Insect Combat
Posted on: 2011/8/27 13:22
VUE(xpert)
Joined 2010/7/20
USA
479 Posts
ContributorLong Time User (9 Years) Donator
Quote:

HorvatM wrote:
But VB games have apparently always had descriptive names. Perhaps this is because by knowing which games were available for the system, one could also tell which genres were available; a marketing decision.


Some people thought that Mario Clash wouldn't be a Mario Bros. remake, but rather a whole different kind of Mario game though...
Top

#63
Re: Insect Combat
Posted on: 2011/9/18 13:17
PVB Elite
Joined 2008/4/26
USA
950 Posts
CoderContributorTop10 PosterHOTY09 3rdLong Time User (12 Years) PVBCC 2010 EntryPVBCC 2013 Entry
Trouble. I keep getting glitchy objects for less than a second right when it switches from GIANTCRAWLPART2 to GIANTCRAWLPART3 and switching from that to GIANTCRAWLPART4. What I want is for that to go away. How would I do that? Here's the code for moving between BGMaps and CharSets for the animation I'm trying to do for Gi-Ant.

if ((fighter==1) && (animframe2==1)) fighterpos1x=0fighterpos2y=0fighterpos3y=0;
    if ((
fighter==1) && (animframe2==2)) fighterpos1x=160fighterpos2y=148fighterpos3y=148;
    if ((
fighter==1) && (animframe2==3)) fighterpos1x=0fighterpos2y=0fighterpos3y=0;
    if ((
fighter==1) && (animframe2==4)) fighterpos1x=160,  fighterpos2y=148,  fighterpos3y=148;
    if ((
fighter==1) && (animframe2==5)) fighterpos1x=0fighterpos2y=0fighterpos3y=0;
    if ((
fighter==1) && (animframe2==6)) fighterpos1x=160fighterpos2y=148fighterpos3y=148;
    if ((
fighter==1) && (animframe2==7)) fighterpos1x=0fighterpos2y=0fighterpos3y=0;
    
    if (
animframe2==8animframe2=1;
    if (
animframe2<3copymem((void*)CharSeg1, (void*)GIANTCRAWLPART1CHAR512*16);
    if (
animframe2<3copymem((void*)BGMap(1), (void*)GIANTCRAWLPART1MAP512*16);        
    
    if ((
animframe2>2) && (animframe2<5)) copymem((void*)CharSeg1, (void*)GIANTCRAWLPART2CHAR512*16);
    if ((
animframe2>2) && (animframe2<5)) copymem((void*)BGMap(1), (void*)GIANTCRAWLPART2MAP512*16);    
    
    if ((
animframe2>4) && (animframe2<7)) copymem((void*)CharSeg1, (void*)GIANTCRAWLPART3CHAR512*16);
    if ((
animframe2>4) && (animframe2<7)) copymem((void*)BGMap(1), (void*)GIANTCRAWLPART3MAP512*16);    
        
    if (
animframe2==7copymem((void*)CharSeg1, (void*)GIANTCRAWLPART4CHAR256*16);
    if (
animframe2==7copymem((void*)BGMap(1), (void*)GIANTCRAWLPART4MAP256*16);        
    
    
vbSetWorld(22WRLD_ON|1fighterx20fighteryfighterpos1x00160106);    
    
vbSetWorld(23WRLD_ON|1fighterx20fightery1600fighterpos2y160106);    
    
vbSetWorld(24WRLD_ON|1fighterx0fightery2960fighterpos3y160106);
Top

#64
Re: Insect Combat
Posted on: 2011/9/18 14:12
VUE(xpert)
Joined 2003/9/3
Sweden
442 Posts
PVBCC EntryHighscore Top10 3rdCoderContributorHOTY09 2ndLong Time User (15 Years) DonatorApp CoderPVBCC 2010 1st20+ Game RatingsPVBCC 2013 2nd
That's because you're loading new graphics while the screen is being redrawn. You need to sync it with the display. Here's a thread about that.
Top

#65
Re: Insect Combat
Posted on: 2011/9/18 14:54
PVB Elite
Joined 2008/4/26
USA
950 Posts
CoderContributorTop10 PosterHOTY09 3rdLong Time User (12 Years) PVBCC 2010 EntryPVBCC 2013 Entry
I can't seem to get it to work properly (the garbage won't go away.) Perhaps you could put it into my code? The main fighting code starts at line 988.

Attach file:


c ic.c Size: 30.76 KB; Hits: 209
Top

#66
Re: Insect Combat
Posted on: 2011/10/10 3:03
PVB Elite
Joined 2008/4/26
USA
950 Posts
CoderContributorTop10 PosterHOTY09 3rdLong Time User (12 Years) PVBCC 2010 EntryPVBCC 2013 Entry
OK, I figured out the problem. It was hard, though, and something I would never have in a million years known how to do, it was looking at the code for the etch-a-sketch game that made me make it better. By the way, I was fooling around with a new logo possibility, how does this look, or do you like the old one better?
Open in new window
Top

#67
Re: Insect Combat
Posted on: 2011/10/10 4:30
VUE(xpert)
Joined 2011/7/3
USA
454 Posts
CoderContributorLong Time User (8 Years) App Coder40+ Game Ratings
IMO I think that the earlier Insecticide screen was better. however if I was going to make it multi shades of red I would draw a gradient through it, starting at low red and moving on to high red. Or maybe one color and a shadow behind it of another color it's just what I think.
Top

#68
Re: Insect Combat
Posted on: 2011/10/10 16:30
VUE(xpert)
Joined 2010/7/20
USA
479 Posts
ContributorLong Time User (9 Years) Donator
I agree with morintari, the earlier screen was better!
Top

#69
Re: Insect Combat
Posted on: 2011/10/15 5:48
PVB Elite
Joined 2008/4/26
USA
950 Posts
CoderContributorTop10 PosterHOTY09 3rdLong Time User (12 Years) PVBCC 2010 EntryPVBCC 2013 Entry
OK, I won't change it then, but I would like to make it appear bigger on the screen, like the Nintendo logo in the opening of Nester's Funky Bowling, how it becomes bigger. Is there a special way to do that, or is it an animation showing just a whole bunch of consecutive pictures showing the logo being drawn consecutively bigger? I'm confused...
Top

#70
Re: Insect Combat
Posted on: 2011/10/15 16:04
VUE(xpert)
Joined 2003/9/3
Sweden
442 Posts
PVBCC EntryHighscore Top10 3rdCoderContributorHOTY09 2ndLong Time User (15 Years) DonatorApp CoderPVBCC 2010 1st20+ Game RatingsPVBCC 2013 2nd
There is a special way to do those kind of effects. It's called affine transforms, and it's among the most advanced things the VB can do. If you'd like to give it a try, read this. It has some code examples too. Prepare for some hard stuff, though
Top

 Top   Previous Topic   Next Topic


Register To Post