You are not logged in.
Lost Password?


Register To Post



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic

#111
Re: Status: SOLD OUT
Posted on: 2010/4/26 11:35
Newbie
Joined 2010/4/26
1 Posts
10+ Game RatingsLong Time User (9 Years)
Moin,

hab diese unglaubliche Seite gefunden, nachdem ich nun auch glücklicher VB Besitzer bin und möchte (wie bereits im Marktplatz angemerkt) auch dringend einen haben.
Top

#112
Re: Status: SOLD OUT
Posted on: 2010/5/14 11:09
VB Gamer
Joined 2005/3/19
USA
11 Posts
Long Time User (14 Years)
I'm interested in hearing when the next batch is available too. I'll have to get a VB off of ebay at that point, but I guess it's hard that I've got such an itch to play as I'm selling everything off. Grrr.
Top

#113
Re: Status: SOLD OUT
Posted on: 2010/5/27 10:11
Newbie
Joined 2010/3/16
3 Posts
Long Time User (9 Years)
Dear KR155E,

More news about new batch or list for reservation??
Top

#114
Re: Status: SOLD OUT
Posted on: 2010/5/27 10:40
Administrator
Joined 2000/1/8
Germany
2515 Posts
Highscore Top10Highscore Top ScoreCoder#1 PosterHOTY09 1stLong Time User (15 Years) App Coder90+ Game Ratings
We could still not find any suitable flash chips, so I currently can not guarantee a new batch of FlashBoys.

However, if we can find the needed parts I will put up a preorder form. I will most likely place a FlashBoy banner somewhere on the page then, which will link to it.
Top

#115
Re: Status: SOLD OUT
Posted on: 2010/5/27 11:13
PVB Elite
Joined 2010/1/5
Sweden
560 Posts
Long Time User (9 Years) Donator30+ Game Ratings
No they're a pain in the ass to find...

What kind is needed, perhaps we can help you look.

Usually you can always get some amount from a chip broker, but they can be quite expensive.
Top

#116
Re: Status: SOLD OUT
Posted on: 2010/5/27 13:10
Virtual Freak
Joined 2010/5/7
Netherlands
74 Posts
Long Time User (9 Years)
I can try to search dutch sites if you say what parts you need and for what price they should be.
Top

#117
Re: Status: SOLD OUT
Posted on: 2010/5/29 17:42
Administrator
Joined 2000/1/8
Germany
2515 Posts
Highscore Top10Highscore Top ScoreCoder#1 PosterHOTY09 1stLong Time User (15 Years) App Coder90+ Game Ratings
AMD AM29F160D are needed. Please let us know if you find any. :)
Top

#118
Re: Status: SOLD OUT
Posted on: 2010/5/29 18:02
Virtual Freak
Joined 2010/5/7
Netherlands
74 Posts
Long Time User (9 Years)
http://nl.rs-online.com/web/search/se ... thod=getProduct&R=6261150 I found this, they say it's in stock. Here is the german site: http://de.rs-online.com/web/search/se ... rchTerm=AM29F160D&x=0&y=0 but that's over twice as expensive (I don't know what a normal price would be).

It's not an AMD AM29F160D according to that webpage but a Spansion AM29F160DB-75EI but maybe it's nearly the same so I though I'd post it. The suplied datasheet on the bottom of the page does speak about the right AMD chip: http://docs-europe.origin.electrocomp ... 08c6/0900766b808c64fd.pdf

I hope I helped with this.

Edit: here's a list of other sites I found that might have the correct chip:
http://www.proactivecomponentsusa.com/catalog/0203/0203-77.html
http://www.theicstock.com/stock-AM2/AM29F160D-70E4C.html
http://www.usbid.com/electronic_parts_1/catalog_11232.html
http://www.partnoic.com/search_sell.a ... ord=AM29F160D&searchway=0
http://www.seekic.com/buyer/search.ht ... yword=AM29F160D&x=56&y=12 (this one has prices)
Edited by svenk91 on 2010/5/29 18:17
Edited by svenk91 on 2010/5/29 18:19
Edited by svenk91 on 2010/5/29 18:21
Edited by svenk91 on 2010/5/29 18:23
Edited by svenk91 on 2010/5/29 18:23
Edited by svenk91 on 2010/5/29 18:26
Top

#119
Re: Status: SOLD OUT
Posted on: 2010/5/29 20:13
PVB Elite
Joined 2010/1/5
Sweden
560 Posts
Long Time User (9 Years) Donator30+ Game Ratings
Even if it's Spansion it should handle the same, it's just a different manufacturer of the same chip. Or have AMD changed names to Spansion?
Top

#120
Re: Status: SOLD OUT
Posted on: 2010/5/29 22:39
PVB Elite
Joined 2003/7/26
USA
1465 Posts
PVBCC EntryCoderContributorSpecial AchievementTop10 PosterHOTY09 EntryLong Time User (15 Years) App Coder20+ Game RatingsPVBCC 2013 Entry
Quote:

e5frog wrote:
Even if it's Spansion it should handle the same, it's just a different manufacturer of the same chip. Or have AMD changed names to Spansion?


Quote:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spansion wrote:
Spansion Inc. is a former joint-venture between AMD and Fujitsu.


You're right, though: there could be quite a few parts that are functionally identical to that one, but it can be tricky. Sometimes a chip with the same pinout, footprint, etc. has a different programming algorithm. Although, in that case, it may be possible to change the firmware on the cart to compensate.
Top

 Top   Previous Topic   Next Topic


Register To Post