You are not logged in.
Lost Password?


Register To Post



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic

#61
Re: FlashBoys now available!
Posted on: 2008/2/12 15:32
Newbie
Joined 2004/9/10
9 Posts
Long Time User (15 Years)
great
Top

#62
Re: FlashBoys now available!
Posted on: 2008/2/12 20:40
VB Gamer
Joined 2005/1/2
USA
17 Posts
Long Time User (14 Years)
Flashboy #058 successfully reached my house here in the states yesterday.

thanks again guys.
i love it.
Top

#63
Re: FlashBoys now available!
Posted on: 2008/2/14 22:25
Newbie
Joined 2007/7/31
9 Posts
Long Time User (12 Years)
Hello all
Aerf, when i see all of you singing "'got one, got one", I'm almost crying :(
Hoping it'll be my turn soon.

Thank you PVB :)
Top

#64
Re: FlashBoys now available!
Posted on: 2008/2/17 9:42
VUE(xpert)
Joined 2008/1/17
USA
266 Posts
ContributorLong Time User (11 Years) 20+ Game Ratings
the wait is killing me...
Top

#65
Re: FlashBoys now available!
Posted on: 2008/2/18 21:11
Administrator
Joined 2000/1/8
Germany
2516 Posts
Highscore Top10Highscore Top ScoreCoder#1 PosterHOTY09 1stLong Time User (15 Years) App Coder90+ Game Ratings
bad news for some of you, there will be only 30 instead of 50 flashboys in the third batch, because many of the chips were bad.

the others who preordered will have to wait a bit more, sorry!
Top

#66
Re: FlashBoys now available!
Posted on: 2008/2/19 13:12
VB Gamer
Joined 2008/1/10
Spain
11 Posts
Long Time User (11 Years)
At least we now that flashboys are tested

Is a mere question of patience having one, also, if is not an impertinent question, what kind of chips do you use for storage?
Intel nand?


By the way i have been reading about usage of the flashcart and i would like to know if you plan inserting a boot loader at begining of the cart to flash more than one game in the cart like old parallel gameboy flash carts (a little loader with a menu to select multiple games instead of filling with garbage to reach 16mb). Also the Gui for the flasher could be improved with a simple delphi or vbasic one, for example for resizing the window
Edited by Salure on 2008/2/19 13:53
Top

#67
Re: FlashBoys now available!
Posted on: 2008/2/19 15:17
Nintendoid!
Joined 2006/8/20
Spain
222 Posts
Long Time User (13 Years)
Salure, IMO the Gui for the flasher is excellent, since it's simple and it does what it's supposed to do: flash the cart. How would you improve it? I mean: why do you want to resize the window?
Top

#68
Re: FlashBoys now available!
Posted on: 2008/2/19 15:44
VB Gamer
Joined 2008/1/10
Spain
11 Posts
Long Time User (11 Years)
Of course is strictly enough, i am only saying that is excessively minimalist
for example, if you use long file or folder name you cannot see the whole path, i suppose that if you only wish to burn the few commercial roms that can be good enough, but homebrew projects, specially if you use svn naming convention for your own or other people homebrew projects tends to be large in order to contain the version number or modifications by name, also it lacks of the trimming option to fill the current 16mb and test functions.

Until i have the cart i cannot test the "dev" mode to see any differences but i think some options that could be useful like advanced writing for multiple slots for boot loaders or similar could be very useful for future enhacements.
Top

#69
Re: FlashBoys now available!
Posted on: 2008/2/19 17:50
Administrator
Joined 2000/1/8
Germany
2516 Posts
Highscore Top10Highscore Top ScoreCoder#1 PosterHOTY09 1stLong Time User (15 Years) App Coder90+ Game Ratings
yes, it uses intel chips, check this photo:
http://www.vr32.de/content/hardware/f ... boy/images/fb_final_2.JPG

there might be improvements in the future, but at the moment we are busy building flashboys for those who preordered. when we got enough, i can very well imgine richard looking into adding more features. :)
Top

#70
Re: FlashBoys now available!
Posted on: 2008/2/19 20:21
VUE(xpert)
Joined 2007/7/28
Great Britain
336 Posts
Long Time User (12 Years) App Coder
Quote:
what kind of chips do you use for storage?
Intel nand?


Yes, but I'm swapping over to AMD when I run out of the current PCB's. Been having a bit of trouble with the second batch of chips, fortunately the broker exchanges the bad one's for good.

Which means, I will be able to finish the batch of 50 (the other 20) I promised Chris, in the next week or so. Then, there will be a delay while I re-design the boards and get them made (and also Chris has commitments with exams). But like Chris said before, the 50 will more than cover the pre-order list as it stands now.

I haven't a lot of time to work on the loader at the moment, but I have done a quick fix to make the file select pane wider -

Get it here
Top

 Top   Previous Topic   Next Topic


Register To Post