You are not logged in.
Lost Password?

All Posts (Alterac)




#1
Re: VirtualSolution v1.1 - the Ultimate, EASY solution to the Display Problem
Posted on: 9/9 19:28
Newbie
Joined 8/11
2 Posts
I did get mine to work using Oshpark, and then needed to clean them up a fair amount.

I found 1200 grit wetsand on the castellated edge took off 99% of the excess plating, and allowed me to sand it down to ensure their is enough space between the holes.

I have not tried to solder my adapter to a led board yet.

My design pcb is up on EasyEDA, but it needs a bit of work of rework of the pcb size to fit perfectly.

I'm also going to be designing a 3d printed bracket to eliminate any wiggle (room permitting)
Top

Topic | Forum


#2
Re: VirtualSolution v1.1 - the Ultimate, EASY solution to the Display Problem
Posted on: 8/11 20:28
Newbie
Joined 8/11
2 Posts
Looks like a great solution.

Which PCB Fab was able to make castellated holes that close together?

My usual fabs (JLPCB, PCBWay, Osh, etc) dont let me have less than 0.6mm.
Top

Topic | Forum